CONCURRENT SESSION 2: FROM CAR SHARING TO HEAVY VEHICLES

The Evolution of Car Share in the City of Sydney Presenter(s): Bryony Cooper & Anthony Mifsud Organisation: City of Sydney
 
Identifying and implementing the right carpool program for Macquarie Park and North Ryde Presenter(s): Larissa Miller & Kevin McClain Organisation: Cardno / Connect Macquarie Park
 
Keep it moving - construction phase transport planning Presenter(s): Mark Stone Organisation: Aurecon
 
The Inner Sydney Regional Bicycle Network Presenter(s): Bryony Cooper, Fiona Campbell Organisation: City of Sydney
 

CONCURRENT SESSION 5: SHAPING OUR CITIES

Unlocking ‘city shaping;’ potential through integrated transport and land use planning Presenter(s): Laura Schmahmann, Alison Holloway & Peter Tisato Organisation: SGS Economics and Planning
 
Parking Limitation Policies: The Influence of Car Parking Provision on Travel Modes Presenter(s): Chris Coath, Alexander Sheko Organisation: GTA Consultants
 
How many times? – A study of the frequency and recency Presenter(s): Mark Richard, Christopher Zito, Darryn Paterson Organisation: Transurban
 

CONCURRENT SESSION 8: ACTIVE TRANSPORT

From Red Road to Pedestrian Realm - Elizabeth Quay Presenter(s): Chris Swiderski Organisation: Flyt
 
Bike Boulevards-Conquering the Last Mile Presenter(s): Craig Wooldridge, Cilla De Lacey, Andrew McClurg and Dan Storey Organisation:Department of Transport WA
 
Pedestrian infrastructure audits for the City of Sydney’s Liveable Green Network Presenter(s): Larissa Miller, Bryony Cooper Organisation: Cardno / City of Sydney
 
Taking electric bikes for a spin with the RAC WA e-Bike Trial Presenter(s): Sarah Macaulay, Anne Still & Anna Sawyer Organisation: RAC WA
 

CONCURRENT SESSION 11: PLANNING FOR FUTURE TRAVEL

How Local Governments Can Plan for Driverless Vehicles (via Video Link from San Francisco) Presenter(s): Lauren Isaac Organisation: WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
 
Driving alone versus riding together - How shared autonomous vehicles can change the way we drive Presenter(s): Peter Davidson & Anabelle Spinoulas Organisation: TransPosition
 
Using spatial presentation of bus GPS data to identify and justify bus priority upgrades Presenter(s): Claire Rusin, Geeta Kumar, Tom van Drempt, Matthew Goganovski Organisation: WSP I Parsons Brinckerhoff
 

CONCURRENT SESSION 14: WHO PAYS?

Bridging the gap – meeting the needs of PPP projects Presenter(s): David Freer Organisation: SMEC Australia Pty Ltd
 
Developing a City Transport Plan in an Urban Growth Area - Lessons Learnt Presenter(s): Nick Prasser & Tony Dileo Organisation: Ipswich City Council
 
Rationale for a Central Business District Cordon Pricing Scheme in Sydney Presenter(s): Mike Veysey, Stephen Bargwanna, Tim Brooker Organisation: EMM Consulting