New Members – August 2018

AITPM welcomed the following new members in August 2018.

Aaron Tomlins NSW Student
Adrian Barritt NSW Member
Annabel Kerr NSW Transfer to Member
Anne Still WA Upgrade to Fellow
Bahman Mehrpour NSW Transfer to Member
Brendyn Williams NSW Upgrade to Fellow
Chi Kei Justin Tse NSW Student
Constantinos Dantos NSW Student
Craig Gorlick QLD Member
Dennis Stockwell QLD Associate
Elaine Luu NSW Student
Emogen Collins QLD Student
Franz Winkler WA Upgrade to Fellow
Gino Dimacali VIC Student
Jacob Martin WA Upgrade to Fellow
Jonathan Riley WA Member
Luis Nunes WA Member
Marthinus Minnaar WA Student
Matthew Chau VIC Student
Mick Savage NSW Upgrade to Fellow
Mukesh Thummala NSW Member
Naresh Alaparthi NSW Member
Nathan Raasch QLD Student
Renan Grace VIC Member
Ryan Falconer WA Upgrade to Fellow
Sadaf Aminmansour QLD Student
Sam McCormick NSW Member
Steven Piotrowski WA Upgrade to Fellow
Swan Transit WA Corporate x 3
Sydney Metro NSW Corporate x 3
Tom Davis NSW Student
Wendy Hu NSW Associate
Yihui Zhang VIC Member
Yuxiang Liu SA Student

AITPM Podcast #2 – Stories from National Conference

In Episode 2 of Talking Transport – the AITPM Podcast, Tim Boxall chats with Clements Chan, the 2018 Young Professional Award Winner from Victoria, about his time in the transport industry so far and favourite memory from the 2018 National Conference.

In the second part of the show, join David Brown as he interviews Paul Steely White and Dr Ryan Falconer direct from Perth. For the full interviews and more transport news, visit drivenmedia.com.au.

If you like what you hear, please leave us a review on iTunes or get in touch via aitpm@aitpm.com.

This innovative idea was proposed and developed by the AITPM National Young Professionals and supported by the Board of Directors.

A special thankyou to our producer Russell King for his assistance.

The views, information, or opinions expressed during each AITPM Podcast are solely those of the individuals involved and do not necessarily represent those of AITPM or the company of individuals.

 

New Members July 2018

AITPM welcomed the following new members in July 2018:

Thomas Beckerton QLD Student
Ahsanul Amin NSW Member (2019)
Priyanka Hooda NSW Member (2019)
Naveen Gunasekara NSW Member (2019)
Chamari Ratnayake NSW Member (2019)
Andres Garcia Qld Member (2019)
Andy Hayes SA Associate (2019)

AITPM Podcast Launched – Episode 1

You’ve seen adverts for it, now it’s time to hear about it! AITPM is pleased to announce that the first episode of Talking Transport, the AITPM Podcast, has now gone live on iTunes and other podcast services.In the very first episode of the podcast, join Tim Boxall, Dylan Melsom and Zoe Wilks as they preview the upcoming 2018 National Conference in Perth.

Make sure to click the subscribe button so that you don’t miss out on new episodes releasing monthly!

If you like what you hear, please leave us a review on iTunes or get in touch via aitpm@aitpm.com.

This innovative idea was proposed and developed by the AITPM National Young Professionals and supported by the Board of Directors.

A special thankyou to our producer Russell King for his assistance.

The views, information, or opinions expressed during each AITPM Podcast are solely those of the individuals involved and do not necessarily represent those of AITPM or the company of individuals.


New Members June 2018

AITPM welcomed the following members in June 2018:

Michael Plant Victoria Member
Jan Zill QLD Associate
Yiqiu (Joy) Yu SA Associate
Behnam Bordbar WA Corporate x 3
Andrew Johnson NSW Member
Nita Hutapea NSW Member
Hayato Takasaki WA Member
Maurice Berger WA Member
Roxane MacInnis NSW Member
Aung Maw NSW Member
Jeremy Lim SA Member
Stephen Chan SA Member
Kasun Wijayaratna NSW Member
Igor Mileusnic NSW Member
Nafisa Nishandar NSW Student
Aston Pei NSW Student
Damien Tran VIC Student
Shana Cai NSW Student

AITPM Board Director Elections

In accordance with the Constitution, this Notice calls for nominations of individual members for three positions on the Board of Directors of the Institute. Nominations must be completed using this nomination form.  Please note that nominations must be lodged by members by 10:00am on Wednesday 20 June 2018.

In the event that more than three nominations are received a ballot will be required.  Nominees will be advised on Wednesday 20 June 2018 if more than three nominations have been received.

In that case, each nominee if they wish, can complete a statement in support of their nomination for election to the AITPM Ltd Board. The nominee statement should be submitted as a single page in a PDF format (any layout is acceptable) and will be required by Wednesday 27 June 2018 so that it can be included with the ballot forms to be sent to all members.

As a minimum it is recommended that the statement should include:

  • Nominee Name
  • Current and previous roles / responsibilities with AITPM (e.g. committee membership, conference roles, etc.)
  • Nominee’s statement

If you have any questions regarding the forthcoming AITPM Ltd Board Director elections, please forward your queries to aitpm@aitpm.com

Sincerely,
Dan Sullivan
AITPM Ltd Company Secretary

New Members May 2018

AITPM welcomed the following members in May 2018.

Brendan Mestroni QLD Associate
Jaykishan Shukla QLD Associate
Naznin Sultana Daisy QLD Associate
Noah Prowse QLD Associate
Rachael Amies QLD Associate
Roland Salita QLD Associate
Xin Hou WA Associate
Brett Williams SA Member
Christina de Freitas QLD Member
Damien Scutt QLD Member
James Laidler NSW Member
John Mulhaire NSW Member
Piran Trethewey NSW Member
Rafaiy Ishrat Qureshi VIC Member
Sophie Zachulski NSW Member
Thomas Lehmann NSW Member
Alisha Kozma WA Student
Bonifatius Terpstra QLD Student
Dat Tang VIC Student
Emily Plath QLD Student
Harriet Farminer WA Student
Harrison Fleming WA Student
Jordan Seet WA Student
Lloyd Baker WA Student
Marielle Salom VIC Student

AITPM New Members May 2018

AITPM welcomed the following new members in April 2018.

Chern Rodriques Victoria Associate
Robert Dixon South Australia Associate
Chelsee Klaassen QLD Associate
Casey Glover QLD Associate
Andrew Griffiths VIC Associate
Damien Hatch VIC Associate
Venuri Jayatillaka QLD Associate
Hanrong Zhang Victoria Associate
Sarah Thorpe QLD Associate
Kristy Butler QLD Associate
Rebecca Powell NSW Associate
Saeed Dalirpour SA Associate
Katrina Hendy NSW Corporate x 10
Timothy Clune VIC Member
Lindsay Smith VIC Member
Kevin Santiago Victoria Member
Daniel Osborne SA Member
Zhimin Ma SA Member
Saikat Mitra WA Member
Volker Buhl NSW Member
Eleanor Nightingale QLD Member
Leila Kazemnezhad NSW Member
Bibhuti Sharma QLD Member
Jonathan Gnanadoss Jebakumar Victoria Student
Huu Tu SA Student
Tri Hoang Le WA Student
Amy de Groot WA Student
Anjali Parmar WA Student
Negar Nili WA Student
Morgan Hutton WA Student
Paul Ventrice WA Student
Cassandra Min Victoria Student