National Traffic & Transport
Conference

Melbourne, 15-17 August 2017

2017 Program

TUESDAY 15 AUGUST 2017

6:00pm 8:00pm Conference Registration
6:00pm 8:00pm Welcome and Pre-Conference Cocktail Party

WEDNESDAY 16 AUGUST 2017

8:00am 5:00pm Registration
9.00am 9.30am Opening Address and Welcome, National President with Melbourne Lord Mayor Robert Doyle
9.30am 9.45am Welcome to Melbourne: Honorable Minister Roads & Road Safety and Ports Luke Donnellan
9.45 am 10:30am

PLENARY SESSION 1: THE CHALLENGE – YOUR TRANSPORT FUTURE

Local and International Speakers including Brent Todarian

10:30am 11:00am Morning Tea

11.00am-12.30pm CONCURRENT SESSION

CONCURRENT SESSION 1:
CONCURRENT SESSION 2:
CONCURRENT SESSION 3:

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT

TRANSPORT PLANNING

TRANSPORT AND LAND USE MODELLING

CONNECTED & AUTOMATED VEHICLES
TRANSPORT ECONOMICS & ASSESSMENT
MODELLING AND MELBOURNE

Connected & Automated Vehicles: VicRoads, National and International Perspective

Stuart Ballingall
VicRoads

Learnings from a Programme Business Case for future urban growth

Gavin Smith
Auckland Transport

Learnings from modelling of technological options for improving Melbourne’s transport system

Bruce Johnson
Arup

Connected & Automated Vehicles: Overview from Austroads

Chris Jones

Austroads

Reviewing the Benefits: Post Completion Evaluations in Planning and Practice

Sarah Lowe, Reena Lall & Sarita Narayan
WSP

Hybrid Modelling to Support Melbourne Metro

Steve Cotton
Aurecon

Connected & Automated Vehicles: Overview from Austroads

Miranda Blogg

QDoTMR

Congestion Charging – Sustainable Transport Policy Swedish example

Dirk Van Amelsfort
WSP Sweden

Putting Autonomous Vehicles on the Right Path

Tim Spalding
Veitch Lister Consulting

Connected & Automated Vehicles: Regulation and preparation

Marcus Burke

NTC

Australian Capital Cities – separated by similarities?

Liz McGregor & Lauren Walker
Veitch Lister Consulting

12.30pm 1.30pm Lunch

1.30-3.10pm CONCURRENT SESSION

CONCURRENT SESSION 4:
CONCURRENT SESSION 5:
CONCURRENT SESSION 6:

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT

TRANSPORT PLANNING

TRANSPORT AND LAND USE MODELLING

MOVEMENT, PARKING & PLACE
MOVING PEOPLE & FREIGHT
AUTOMATED VEHICLES, AUTOMATED INFRASTRUCTURE….AND MODELS
Planning for Operations – Ipswich Case Study

Nicholas Brook & Matthew Ryan
QDoTMR & Jacobs

Empowering the transport industry to address whole-of-journey accessibility

Marcus James & Kylie Nixon
Federal Government & Arup

Modelling Keynote Speaker:  Transport Forecasting with Autonomous Vehicles

Luis Willumsen
Willumsen Advisory Services, Kineo Mobility Analytics

Looking under the Bonnet of ‘Link and Place’

Murray West
MR Cagney

Why can’t we just…? Transforming Melbourne’s Tram System

Naomi Langdon & Russell Degnan
Transport for Victoria

Impacts of Autonomous Vehicles (AVs) on transport systems in the (not so distant) future: A review of literature and summary of findings

Soumen Chakrabroty / Professor Michiel Bliemer
WSP PB / University of Sydney (ITLS)

Activity Centre Planning – Precinct Parking Stations

Chris Coath & Will Fooks
GTA Consultants

Estimating residential public transport trip generation rates

Jihyung Kim, Alexa Delbosc & Chris De Gruyter
WSP / Monash University

A simulation-based real time decision support system trial for the Gold Coast region – Learnings and first conclusions

Edward Beak
QDoTMR

Parking Technology and Sustainable Transport

Athol Moore & Wayne Glenn
WSP

Tasmanian Freight System

Mark Stone
Aurecon

Getting Proactive not Reactive in AV planning

John Richardson, Peter Hunkin & Scott Wilkinson
Jacobs

Planning for more resilient transport networks

Simon Latham & Shivaani Polley
WSP

Freight Priority City of Melbourne

Saeed Asadi Bagloee & Majud Sarvi
Melbourne University

Mossman Council ITS Parking Strategy

Craig Covich
Mossman Council

AV and disruption: the impact of uncertainty on urban growth and supply chains

Alexandra Kelly
SMEC

3:10pm 3:40pm Afternoon Tea

3.40-5.15pm CONCURRENT SESSION

CONCURRENT SESSION 7:
CONCURRENT SESSION 8:
CONCURRENT SESSION 9:

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT

TRANSPORT PLANNING

TRANSPORT AND LAND USE MODELLING

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING & TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT INNOVATION
SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORT
 INNOVATION IN MODELLING
Raised Separators at Roundabouts

Emma Donnelly & Mark O’Brien
O’Brien Traffic

Active Transport Schools Toolkit

Paul Froggatt & Tania Sellers
GTA & City of Darwin

Land Use and Transport – An Interface Model for Urban Master Planning

Alex Zelenko & Mark Plattz
Point 8

Smart Bollards

Hannah Richardson
PSA Consulting

Low Stress Cycling Environment

Amy Child & Leah McGuiness
Arup & City of Whitehorse

Junction Modelling In Strategic Models

James Parrott
SMEC

Technology and wildlife management crash reduction

Geoff Carey
Wild Spy

Economic Benefits of Cycling Infrastructure

Robyn Davies & Ben Vardon
QDoTMR & Aurecon

The challenge of calculating a time-dependent Origin Destination demand for large-scale dynamic models

Alexandre Torday
TSS – Transport Simulation Systems

Streamlining Hoddle Street – Continuous Flow Intersections

Paul Carter & Callan Jones
Arup

City of Yarra – Cycle Infrastructure

Alistair McDonald
City of Yarra

A Value Driver Model for Network Operations

Graham Jacoby
MRD WA

Diverging Diamond Interchange

Sam Gray
Transurban

Cycling Safety in Numbers

James Ramsey & John Richardson
Jacobs

Revolutionising travel time analysis – is Google the future?

Premraj Dorai Rajoo
Jacobs

Road Network Resilience

Arash Kaviani
Melbourne University

TBC

Steven Burgess
MRCagney

6.30pm – Pre Dinner Drinks 7.00pm Dinner Conference Dinner – Melbourne Room, Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre

THURSDAY 17 AUGUST 2017

9.15-10.40am CONCURRENT SESSION

CONCURRENT SESSION 10:
CONCURRENT SESSION 11:
CONCURRENT SESSION 12:

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT

TRANSPORT PLANNING

TRANSPORT AND LAND USE MODELLING

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING DATA & ASSESSMENT
SMART CITIES & BIG DATA
WHAT’S HAPPENING – INTERSTATE & OVERSEAS
Bicycle Sharrows

Nathan Corcoran & Johnpaul La Terra
VicRoads

30 min City GIS Analysis

Cameron Steuart & Harlan Langtree
Jacobs

Overview of the New Greater Brisbane Travel Demand Model

Ben Pool & Jaco S Van Den Berg
QDoTMR

Road Safety Crash Stats Growth Areas

Toby Cooper
GHD

Melbourne’s NCMT Test Bed

Majid Sarvi
Melbourne University

Perth Freeway Modelling

Antony Johnstone
Aurecon/ MRD WA

Incident Analytics

Mark Richard
Transurban

Data, Transport & Smarter Cities

Rohan Fernando
HERE

Freight modelling in Australia. What’ve we got, what do we need and how are we getting there?

Pedro Camargo & Lauren Walker
Veitch Lister Consulting

Data Fusion Methodology

David Johnston
Intelligent Transport Services

Artificial Intelligence and Practical Transport Analysis

Dr Hai Tao
Vion Technologies

Legion for Aimsun. Modelling the interaction between pedestrians, cars and light rail vehicles

Christian Arkell
Jacobs

10:40am 11:10am Morning Tea
11:10am 12:30am

PLENARY SESSION 2: MOVEMENT AND PLACE – Rod Quontoc (Chair).  Speaker Brent Todarian, Brian Westerley (TfNSW), Rose McArthur (Mott Macdonald), Rebecca Lehman (Frank Turquoise) and Andrew Salzberg (Uber)

12.30pm 1:30pm Sit Down Lunch

1.30-2.50pm CONCURRENT SESSION

CONCURRENT SESSION 13:
CONCURRENT SESSION 14:
CONCURRENT SESSION 15:

TRAFFIC ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT

TRANSPORT PLANNING

TRANSPORT AND LAND USE MODELLING

ROAD SAFETY & SAFE SYSTEMS
TRANSPORT PLANNING FUTURE TRENDS
DEVELOPING GOOD PRACTICE

Road Safety Audits – Where have we come from?

Robert Morgan
Robert Morgan Consulting

Virtual Reality and other innovative tools for Transport Planning.  Learnings from Cycleways Planning in Toowoomba

Kyriakos Tyrologos
KT Consulting

External Factors that are Likely to Affect Travel Patterns

Steven Piotrowski & Hugo Wildermouth
DoT WA

Road Safety Audits – Where are we now?

Peter Harris

RSA

Transforming the planning process through open data

Tiffany Chu
Remix Software

Aimsun Mesoscopic Calibration – Challenges and Best Practice Approach

John Bennett & Brian Betts
AECOM

Safe System Assesments and Road Safety Audit Guidelines

Kenn Beer

Safe Systems Solutions

What effect will autonomous vehicles have on car dominated cities

Darryl Patterson
Arup

Developing a Good Practice Guide on Travel Forecasting

Ian Clark
Flow Transportation Specialists

Road Safety Audits – Where to from here?

Emmanuel Natalizio

Trafficworks

Where are we on the scale of data information, knowledge and wisdom

John Reid

Austraffic

2.50pm 3:20pm Afternoon Tea
3.20pm 4.10pm

PLENARY SESSION 3: WOMEN IN TRANSPORT – Anita Curnow (VicRoads), Marion Terrell (Gratton Institute), Kate Wickett (TfNSW), Chair: Hilary Papps (AITPM YPN)

4.10pm 5.00pm

PLENARY SESSION 4: OUR FUTURE – Luis (Pilo) Willumsen (Willumsen Advisory Services), Kate Wickett (TfNSW), Rachel Smith (Cycling Rachel Smith), Andrew Salzberg (Uber), David Brown AITPM (Chair)

5:00pm 5:15pm Conference Close
5:15pm 6:15pm Closing Drinks
6:30pm 9:00pm Social Networking Event held at the Boat Builders Yard

FRIDAY 18 AUGUST 2017

Forum / Workshop / Tours

Active Transport Forum

Venue  –  Arup offices, Orica Building, 1 Nicholson Street, East Melbourne

Program

9.00 am                 Register and Coffee

9.15 – 9.45            Keynote Address –      Professor Billie Giles-Corti – Healthy Liveable Cities Group, Centre for Urban Research, RMIT

9.45 – 10.30          Session 1

  1. WA Bicycle Plan Guidelines – P Kartsidimas (WSP)
  2. Perth’s long term aspirational Bicycle Network Plan – C Wooldridge (DoT WA) & P Kartsidimas (WSP)
  3. West Coast Drive Bicycle Boulevard – C Wooldridge (DoT WA) & P Kartsidimas (WSP)
  4. LATM Cycling Guidelines for WA – J Pearse, P Kartsidimas (WSP/PB) & E Rose (WA Main Roads)

10.30 – 10.45        Morning Tea

10.45 – 12.15        Session 2

  1. Using End of Trip Facilities to promote Active Travel in the ACT – P Gray and P Strang (GTA)
  2. A comparison between cycling in Australia and Northern Europe – R Gunnarson (SMEC)
  3. Active Transport in the USA – Callan Jones (Arup)
  4. iGO Active Transport Action Plan – Jessica Coats (Ipswich City Council), Kylie Nixon (Arup) and Jerrn Zwart (Zwart Transport Planning)

12.15 – 12.30        Discussion and Wrap Up

12.30                      Close and Light Lunch

Melbourne Metro Rail Authority – Presentation and Site Visit

Venue  –  Level 5 Theatrette, 121 Exhibition St, Melbourne

9.15 am             Arrive and Coffee

9.30 am            Welcome by AITPM

9.35 am             Evan Tattersall, CEO MMRA to present an overview of the Project

10.00 am

  1. Keeping Melbourne moving – managing the impacts of Melbourne Metro Rail Tunnel – Lachlan Lee-Archer & Steve Cotton
  2. Your Journey – Encouraging Travel Behaviour Change during the construction of Metro Tunnel – Emma Linacre, Katherine Mitchell
  3. Modelling Pedestrians for Melbourne Metro – the application to precinct design – Christian Bodé, Jason Gaekwad

11.00 am           Questions

11.15 am            Morning Tea

11.35 – 12.30    Site Visit (finish on site)

Transport Modelling Interactive Forum

Venue  – Yarra Room, WSP Offices, Level 15, 28 Freshwater Place, Southbank

Participants will be issued at registration with notelets on which questions for debate can be posted into a Q&A “debate box” throughout the day. These will be coordinated and debated as feasible during the end-of-day Interactive Session scheduled from 2:15 pm until 3:30pm

 

Program

8.30 – 9.00 am              Arrive and Coffee

9.00 – 9.10 am                   Welcome by AITPM TMN

9.10 – 10.10 am              Workshop Key Note Presentation – By Dr. Luis (Pilo) WillumsenDealing with Uncertainty in Transport Forecasting ”

10.10 – 10.30 am          Key Note Presentation – Q & A Session

10.30 – 11.00 am               Morning Tea

11.00 am – 12.00 pm   A “Code of Practice” (For Transport Modellers) – Document presentation by AitpmTMN

12.00 – 1.00 pm                Lunch

1.00 – 2.15 pm                Aviation, Port and Freight Operations – Exploring links to/from “Transport Modelling” – A plenary session chaired by Professor Geoff Rose, Institute for Transport Studies, Monash University – With contributions from:

Deloitte Infrastructure Advisory – Port Supply Chain Analysis in Melbourne
Mott MacDonald – Modelling – As a Part of Airport Planning
Dr. Russell Thompson, University of Melbourne – Transport and Logistics Supply Chain Analysis

2.15 – 3.30 pm                Interactive Session – A chaired panel & audience debate – Of questions as posted into the Q & A “debate box” during the day

3.30 – 4.30 pm                  Complimentary Networking Drinks

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.